Pine #1

Common name: pine (tiyuk)

Scientific name:  Pinus

Leaf:

pine tree antheridia

Picture by Darrell Barnes at Ark Trail in North Mississippi.

pine 1 needles
Photo taken by Darrell Barnes in Southaven, Mississippi: Central Park.

Shape/morphology/growth habit:

pine 1
Photo taken by Darrell Barnes in Southaven, Mississippi: Central Park.

Bark:

pine 1 bark
Photo taken by Darrell Barnes in Southaven, Mississippi: Central Park.

Fruit/seed/reproductive:

pine 1 cones
Photo taken by Darrell Barnes in Southaven, Mississippi: Central Park.

Video links:

Pine tree male and female parts by Darrell Barnes

 

This tree identification page is a collaboration of Darrell Barnes, Todd Willis, students and interested parties.  The goal is to create a tree identification quiz.

(Chickasaw) from:  Humes, James and Humes, Vinnie May James.  A Concise Chickasaw Dictionary. Chickasaw Press, 2015.  These were the native peoples of North Mississippi.

Photo location and credit for pic will be in the image description.

Your edits in the comments are appreciated.  Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s